soap

Honey&Dandelion Soap

This fantastic soap is perfect for all skin types, especially those that suffer from dry skin.

The wonderfully moisturizing nature of the soap makes it the perfect gift or a treat for yourself, plus it smells great too. The soap has an excellent rich and creamy lather, which will leave you feeling relaxed and refreshed.

Ingredients:

Dandelion and Annatto infused olive oil, Dandelion tea, Coconut oil, Shea butter, Hydroxide sodium, Castor oil, Honey, Sodium Lactate, Apricot kernel oil, Carrot seed oil.


Benefits:

Dandelion

  • Antioxidants: High in Vitamin C, a powerful antioxidant, makes dandelions a great topical treatment for fighting free radicals and the signs of aging skin.

  • Minerals: Dandelions contain potassium, calcium, magnesium and phosphorus. The root is particularly rich in mineral concentration. These minerals will hydrate the tissues and support the functions of the skin.

  • Vitamins: Vitamin A, B6, C and K all help support the skin’s function and help fight free radicals.

  • Antifungal and Germicidal: The milk or sap from the stem of the flower is useful in treating skin diseases which are caused by microbial or fungal infections. It’s high alkaline levels help fight off infection in the skin’s tissues, including itching, eczema and the bacteria that promotes acne.

Honey

  • Acne: Honey is naturally antibacterial, so it’s great for acne treatment and prevention.

  • Aging: Full of antioxidants, it is great for slowing down aging.

  • Complexion boost: It is extremely moisturizing and soothing, so it helps create a glow.

  • Pores: Honey is clarifying because it opens up pores making them easy to unclog.

Apricot kernel oil

  • Emollient – Apricot seed oil is a brilliant emollient ( moisturizer ).

  • Anti – Inflammatory – It reduces inflammation when applied topically or when ingested.

  • Anti-Aging – It provides nutrition and support to the skin so that aging is reduced.

  • Anti – Bacterial – This effect is made use of to treat clothes and other products to keep bacteria away.

  • Anti Septic – reduces risk of infection in open wounds and cuts.

  • Antioxidant – prevents the skin from damage by free radicals.

Safflower oil

is found to be ideal for improving the quality and texture of skin due to the abundance of linoleic acid. They combine with the sebum in human skin to unclog the pores and reduce rashes and acne. They also facilitate the regeneration of new skin cells, leaving you look younger and gorgeous.

Normální
Uncategorized

PINE TAR Soap

MyPine Tar Soap is a specially formulated recipe.

Mine pine tar percentage used is 10% of the weight of the oils. I use a blend of Olive Oil, Coconut Oil, Lard, Grapeseed oil and Castor Oil. This is truly a wonderful soap for problematic skin. This bar works great on eczema, dermatitis, dry skin, psoriasis, acne and even poison ivy.

All Natural Cold process soap.

Ingredients:

Water, Lard, Olive oil, Coconut oil, Hydroxide sodium, Grapeseed oil, Pine tar (DALBRÄND TRÄTJÄRA), Castor oil.

65g +-5%

Pine Tar Soap: The Benefits of Use

Pine tar soap is a natural soap which has long been touted for its medicinal benefits in the treatment of skin conditions, plus treatment of dandruff.

Pine tar, as well as pine oil, has a strong pine smell; it is combined with other scented oils as well as essential oils for use on the body. It is said to have antibacterial and anti-fungal qualities and is useful to soothe and treat symptoms of poison ivy, oak, and sumac. Pine soap, is also used to treat skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis; it relieves the itching caused by bug bites.

Pine tar is a common additive in shampoo and is used to treat the inflammation and itching of the scalp due to dandruff. Due to its pine smell, pine tar soap, an organic soap, is known to offer a variety of deodorizing benefits. Men are known to enjoy its fresh, pine scent. Pine tar has been traditionally associated with homemade, organic, and natural soap-making.

Pine tar soap and shampoo has also been proven effective in soothing psoriasis and eczema, easing inflammation of the body, while offering a cure to itching associated with bug bites. It also makes for an excellent choice as soap for men.

Traditional Use in Soap

Pine tar has been a commonly seen ingredient in soaps, spanning hundreds of years. It is still used today, especially in natural soaps and organic soaps.

  • Pine tar and pine oil has long been used in soap. It can be irritating to some people: mixing it with the fats and other oils found in soap dilutes the pine tar and pine oil so it does not cause irritation.

  • Black soap is a very different product. It is made from coal tar and used to treat dandruff, kill lice, and treat similar skin conditions to pine tar.

  • Black soap made with coal tar is said to have analgesic properties, soothing the itching and burning sensation associated with common skin conditions. Pine tar soap and black soap are not the same product, but offer similar uses. Coal tar is said to have an unpleasant and strong odor that can be covered up with essential oils.

  • Other Uses of Pine Tar Soap

    When combined with other ingredients, pine tar can be used for many applications for the skin and hair. No feminine scent here! Pine tar and pine oil can be used with ingredients such as oatmeal, another natural substance that soothes the skin, and adds mild exfoliating properties. It is effective in soothing the inflammation, skin, scalp and itching due to dandruff.

    You can find pine tar in natural and organic soaps with other natural ingredients. Pine tar is an all-natural substance that does no harm to the environment.

    VIDEO:

Normální
soap

CHERRY BLOSSOM SOAP

Japanese Cherry Blossom Homemade Soap is a well-rounded scent of pink Japanese cherry blossoms.
It is a sensual floral and powdery scent. Wrap up in one that is not overwhelming. A nice spring fragrance that is also perfect any time of the year.

Ingredients:

Olive oil, Water, Coconut oil, Shea butter, Hydroxide sodium, Castor oil, Cherry blossom fragrance oil, Glycerine, Cornstarch, Salt, Almond oil, Titanium dioxide, Rose mica.

75g +-


Normální
Uncategorized

Massage Oil Candle

Candle therapy can be used to unite the powers of mind, body, and spirit. Candle Therapy combines the uses of candles and psychological principles to produce positive transformation in ones life.

The benefits of Candle massage therapy includes relaxation, soothing feeling, healing of wounds and injuries, feeling much more reassured, easing of tension, stiffness and pain, makes breathing better, helps to circulate the blood better, as well as giving an enhanced feeling of well-being.


How to use:

  • Remove the lid and light the wick of the massage oil candle.

  • Leave the flame burning for a few minutes. You will see the natural butters and oils turning to liquid.

  • Put out the flame by replacing the lid.

  • Pour a small amount of oil on to your hand or the part of the body to be massaged. It will not burn but try a drop to test the temperature is comfortable for you.

  • Massage the oil into your skin, using gentle circular movements to ensure the experience is both enjoyable and effective.

  • Repeat with more oil, as required for the areas to be massaged.

  • If you have not finished when the flame goes out, simply light it again.

  • When you have taken enough oil for your massage, put out the flame by putting the lid back on. The wonderful, subtle aromas will fill the room for a while and you will preserve the remaining massage oil for your next treatment.

NOTE:
Do not burn the massage oil candle for more than 60 minutes as the natural cotton wick will degrade (it is also a shame to waste oil if you have taken what you need).


CHOCOLATE:

Ingredients:

Beeswax, Cocoa butter, Hemp oil, Chocolate fragrance oil, Cocoa powder.


VANILLA-COCONUT :

Ingredients:

Beeswax, Virgin Coconut oil, Grapeseed oil, Hot Vanilla fragrance oil, Vanilla powder.

Normální
Uncategorized

Gem and Botanical Roll-On Aromatherapy Essential Oil Blend

This magical elixir is infused with powerful plant essences that work together to calm the mind, balance emotions, soothe the psyche and uplift the spirit. You can use this aromatherapy roll-on for it’s therapeutic benefits.

5 ml

Ingredients:

Sweet Almond Oil, Essential Oil Blend (Lavender, Rosemary,Basil.), Lavender Buds, Amethyst .

How to use the oil:

keep it in your purse for whenever you want to freshen up -rub onto your temples when a headache arises-dab on your wrists, behind the ear and nape of the neck to absorb it’s many benefits -Dab onto the bottom of your feet or wrist before bed, to help you fall asleep at night.


LAVENDER is used for its restorative and calming properties. It invokes feelings of happiness, love, peace and serenity. Lavender lifts the weight of depression and sadness from the spirit, bringing an emotional balance to the psyche. It connects us to the loving and protective spirit of Mother Earth and it smells amazing!

ROSEMARY strengthens clarity, energy and emotions. It contains healing, loving and purifying properties as well.

BASIL essential oil clears your head, is uplifting and very good for your nerves! I have often used basil in a diffuser when studying for various exams or just when I want to concentrate……..it really does work.The lovely aroma will be familiar to most people as it is very similar to the smell of the popular culinary herb from which it is obtained.The leaves are a symbol of love in Italy (and is believed by some to be an aphrodisiac!).

Tato prezentace vyžaduje JavaScript.

Normální
Uncategorized

Poppy Soap

Cold process exfoliation and scrub soap

Ingredients:

Olive oil, Lard, Water, Coconut oil, Buttermilk, Poppy seed oil (self-pressed), Shea butter, Poppy seeds, Fragrance oils, Titanium dioxide, Red oxide, Cornstarch.

75g +-5%


Poppy Seed Oil:

Packed with anti-oxidants, fatty acids and minerals, poppyseed oil is a wonderful cosmetic ingredient for a wide array of skin care formulations.

For centuries poppy seeds have been consumed for their beneficial properties such as high vitamin E, fatty acid and mineral content; this oil, extracted from the poppy seed, has a wide range of cosmetic benefits we still enjoy to this day.

Rich in linoleic acid and vitamin E, this oil is an excellent cosmetic ingredient for skin care as it helps to restore the skin’s natural barrier, effectively protecting it from external damage such as UV radiation or the harsh cold, as well as reducing the appearance of wrinkles, fine lines, scarring and stretch marks, making it wonderful anti-aging component. Poppyseed oil also acts as a natural emollient, softening and conditioning the skin whilst locking in moisture and hydration. improving the skin’s condition and elasticity.


Normální